Loading...
 
ramlogo_002.gif



8th Capitular District
Royal Arch Masons

R∴ E∴ Wilbur L. Corrington (80) DDGHP
607-348-5885 warder615 at gmail.com
V∴ E∴ John P. Murray (254) AGL
914-419-6088 loganj54 at yahoo.com
E∴ Alexander D. Brannan (277) Charity Chairman
607-432-4811 alexbrannan at hotmail.com
R∴ E∴ Kim C. Dellow (29) Education Officer
607 745-1299 kim.c.dellow at gmail.com

8th Capitular District

Chapters

"Chapter Meets Location Officers
Washington 29 2nd & 4th Tuesday 7:30pm (Sept-May) Cortlandville Lodge #470
1883 NY-13, Cortland, NY 13045
HP E∴ Russell (Rusty) Perkins
perkins1979 at gmail.com
Sec. R∴E∴ Bruce D. King
bdkandkmk at aol.com
Vallonia 80 1st Tuesday 7:30pm (Sept-June)
Dinner 6:30 pm
8 College Ave, Windsor, NY HP V∴E∴ Wilbur Corrington
warder615 at gmail.com
Sec. R∴E∴ Bruce Smith
a.triumph at juno.com
Oxford 254 1st & 3rd Monday 7:30 PM Sept - June 27 East Main St, Oxford, NY 13830 HP E∴ John P. Murray
Loganj54 at yahoo.com
Sec. M∴E∴ James Hemstrought
hemstroj at stny.rr.com
Oneonta 277 2nd Monday 7:30pm Sept - May 322 Main St, Oneonta, NY HP E∴ George R. Thompson
thompgr at gmail.com
Sec. R∴E∴ Charles Lowe
plowe10 at stny.rr.com
Western Broome 332 3rd Saturday (Sept-May)
8:30 am Breakfast
9:30am Convocation
108 Lincoln Dr, Vestal, NY HP R∴E∴ Charles Hill
celestialartist at yahoo.com
Sec. E∴ Scott G. Kinne
scott.kinne at gmail.com
COVID-19 Pandemic Precautions
All meeting will be held strictly to the requirements set by the Grand Master on July 1, 2020 including:
  • A limited supply of masks, hand wipes, and latex gloves will be available.
  • Lodge room seating will designated for safe distancing.
  • Masks must be worn while in the Oneonta Masonic Temple.
  • Safe distancing must be maintained.
  • Greetings will be verbal only; no touching.
  • The Lodge's Officer aprons and jewels will not be worn.
  • You may bring your own apron (not the leather one given to you as an Entered Apprentice).
  • A limited supply of paper aprons wii be available.
  • You may use a lodge white cloth apron; but you must take it with you and wash it before bringing it back.
  • No one will be allowed to attend if they have visited one of the states which are on Governor Cuomo’s travel quarantine advisory list in the last two weeks. This is a state mandate and must be followed: https://coronavirus.health.ny.gov/covid-19-travel-advisory
In the interim, ask yourself the following health screening questions:
Today or in the past 24 hours, have I had any of the following?
  • A new dry, persistent cough?
  • Fever greater than 100.3? (If you have a thermometer at home, consider checking your temperature.)
  • Shortness of breath, even at rest?
  • Difficulty breathing?
  • Very sore throat?
  • Sudden onset of extreme fatigue?
  • Chills?
  • Repeated shaking with chills?
  • Muscle aches all over (not just pain in a specific area)?
  • Sudden onset of a headache?
  • New loss of taste or smell?
  • Am I awaiting COVID-19 test results?
  • In the past 14 days, have I had close contact with a person known to be infected with COVID-19 or who is awaiting COVID-19 test results? Close Contact = being physically close (less than 6 feet) to a person infected with COVID-19 for a minimum of 10 minutes OR having been coughed on by a person infected with COVID-19.
If you experience any of these symptoms, please seek medical attention. Continue to practice social distancing, wash hands frequently, properly use face coverings, and cover coughs and sneezes with your sleeve.

Schedule 2020

The 8th Capitular Google Calendar above will be most up to date.

All in-person activities will require masks and distancing.

July 24 7:30 pm Education Seminar & CDC Review Washington
Mon Aug 13 7:30 pm Education Seminar & CDC Review Oneonta
Tue Oct 30 7:00 pm Confer Most Excellent Master Washington
Mon Nov 5 6:30 pm Oxford Chapter Annual Awards Night Dinner
with Wives and Guests
Compliments of Oxford #254.
Reservations by Oct. 29, 2018
to James W. Hemstrought Jr.
607-843-6305 or hemstroj at stny.rr.com
Oxford
11/30 - 12/1 8:00 am DDGHP/AGL Training by the Grand King, Masonic Care Community
Tue Dec 11 6:30 pm Washington Chapter Awards Night DinnerCortlandville
Mon Jan 14 7:30 pm Confer Most Excellent Master Oneonta
Sun Jan 20 3 pm Practice HRA Degree Oxford
Mon Jan 21 6:30 pm Confer Holy Royal Arch Degree Oxford
Fri Mar 1 8:15am
3:00pm
6:00pm
9:30pm
Grand Convocation
Order of High Priesthood
Banquet
Order of Old Saratoga
Albany
Sat Mar 2 8:30am Grand ConvocationAlbany
Mon Apr 1 6:30pm
7:30pm
Dinner
Convocation: DDGHP
Oxford
Tue Apr 2 6:30pm
7:30pm
Dinner
Convocation: DDGHP
Vallonia, Windsor
Mon Apr 8 7:30pm Stated Convocation: DDGHP Oneonta
Tue Apr 9 6:30pm
7:30pm
Dinner
Convocation: DDGHP
Washington, Cortlandville
Sat Apr 20 9:30am Stated Convocation: Regional Officer Visit Vestal
Tue May 7 7:30 pm Vallonia & W-B Confer Mark Master Degree Vallonia
Mon May 13 7:30 pm Confer Past Master Degree Oneonta
Sat May 18 8:30am
9:30am
Breakfast
Convocation: DDGHP
Western-Broome, Vestal
Mon Jun 3 7:30 pm Confer Mark Master Degree Oxford
Tue July 9 6:30pm
7:30pm
Dinner
8th District Grand Lecturer's Convention
Washington
Sat July 20 Noon - 4:00 pm 8th District Picnic
A time for inter chapter fellowship.
Hosted by Oneonta 277 who will provide burgers, dogs, rolls, potato salad, and condiments. Donations will cover some expenses and rest will go to Royal Arch charity.
116 Hilltop Ln, Wells Bridge, NY
Sat Aug 2410:45am Confer Mark Master & Past Master Degrees
& Order of Old Saratoga
Raymond's Pond
October 12 10:00 am 8th District Right Excellent Meeting %% Oneonta
Mon Oct 14 7:30 pm Confer Most Excellent Master Degree Oneonta
November 4 6:30 pm Most Excellent Master Degree Oxford
Nov 12 Veteran Day’s Observation, Awards & Ladies night Washington
Dec 2 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Oxford
Dec 3 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Vallonia
Dec 7 7:30 pm DDGHP/AGL Training MCC
Dec 9 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Oneonta
Dec 21 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Western-Broome
Jan 6 6:30 pm Holy Royal Arch Degree Oxford
Jan 7 6:30 pm 8th District Meeting for Knowledge Transfer
during dinner before convocation
Vallonia
Jan 14 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Washington
Mar 5-7 Grand Convocation Albany
April 26 7 pm 8th District Video Conference
Agenda: Say hello after a long stay at home
Prayer & Pledge USFlag
Sickness & Distress: ME Ed Newsham
DDGHP visits & how that can be done
GHP Reception June 20
Picnic Cancelled
Cryptic Grand Assembly Aug 21?
Outdoor degrees Aug 29?
Babylonian Captivity
Tue Sept 1 7:30pm Convocation: DDGHP Vallonia, Windsor
Tue Sept 8 7:30pm Convocation: DDGHP Washington, Cortlandville
Mon Sept 21 7:30pm Convocation: DDGHP Oxford via Zoom
Coming Events 2020
Sat ? 9:30am Convocation: DDGHP Western-Broome, Vestal
Sun Oct 4 7:30 pm 8th District Right Excellent Zoom Meeting
Mon Oct 12 7:30pm Stated Convocation: DDGHP Oneonta
TBD Education Seminar & CDC Review TBD
TBD 6:00 pm
6:30pm
7:30pm
8th District Grand Lecturer's Convention
2021
Mar 4-6 Grand Convocation Albany
Fri Mar 5 8:15am
3:00pm
6:00pm
9:30pm
Grand Convocation
Order of High Priesthood
Banquet
Order of Old Saratoga
Albany
June ? Grand High Priest's Reception
June 26 St. John’s Day Utica
July 17 Noon - 4:00 pm 8th District Picnic
A time for inter chapter fellowship.
Hosted by Oneonta 277 who will provide burgers, dogs, rolls, potato salad, and condiments. Donations will cover some expenses and rest will go to Royal Arch charity.
116 Hilltop Ln, Wells Bridge, NY
Sat Aug 28 10:45 am Outdoor Degrees
Confer Mark Master & Past Master Degrees
& Order of Old Saratoga
Raymond's Pond
Trumansburg


2024 Pray that R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer, Installed as Grand High Priest

District Officers 2020

R∴ E∴ Wilbur L. Corrington (80), DDGHP
607-348-5885 warder615 at gmail.com

V∴ E∴ John Patrick Murray (254), AGL
914-419-6088 loganj54 at yahoo.com

E∴ Alexander D. Brannan (277), Charity Chairman
607-432-4811 alexbrannan at hotmail.com

R∴ E∴ Kim C. Dellow (29), Education Officer
607 745-1299 kim.c.dellow at gmail.com

District Association

Chairman – R∴ E∴ Bruce L. Van Buren (277)
Vice Chairman – R∴ E∴ Kim C. Dellow (29)
Secretary/Treasurer – M∴ E∴ David F. Stoy, (277)

Regional Officer

R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer, Grand Principal Sojourner

Area Grand Chapter Officers

R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer, Grand Principal Sojourner
110 Quinn Rd., Greene, NY 13778 607-656-4187
steveshearer13 at gmail.com
R∴E∴ Francis K. Wilcox, Grand Musician
R∴E∴ Jose Valencia, Jr, Grand Chaplain
M∴E∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr., Trustee

Area Living Past Grand High Priests

2001 M∴E∴ E. Donald Lounsberry (Barbara)
2003 M∴E∴ David F. Stoy (Sandra)
2004 M∴E∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr. (Kathy)

Area Grand Representatives

Alabama R∴E∴ Robert N. Rogers III
Georgia R∴E∴ Charles L. Hill III
Hawaii R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer
Wisconsin R∴E∴ Homer A. Burch

Past Grand Representives

Finland R∴E∴ Fred G. Hickein, 277
Mississippi R∴E∴ Bruce Smith, 80

Area Grand Chapter Committee Men

M∴E∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr. Medical Research Foundation
Zerubbabel Society
Appeals and Grievances
Warrants
E∴ Alexander D. Brannan Chairman Scholarship Aid Fund
R∴E∴ Bruce L. Van Buren Scholarship Aid Fund
James Forbes Scholarship Aid Fund
Ken Sokolowski Scholarship Aid Fund
R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer Chapter Renewal
Special Projects
E∴ John P. Murray Chapter Renewal
R∴E∴ Earl Wilkinson Chapter Renewal

Zerubbabel Society

R∴E∴ Harley DeShane*
M∴E∴ David F. Stoy
M∴E∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr.
R∴E∴ Robert N. Rogers
R∴E∴ Homer Burch
Ralph V. Scott*
R∴E∴ Steven R. Shearer
R∴E∴ Charles L. Hill III
Thomas A. Barbour*
George M. Shurkey
Richard P. Freeman
R∴E∴ Charles A. Dellow
R∴E∴ David D. Goodwin
Brian E. Ziegler
Reese Davies
James E. Dann
Paul E. Uhlmam
Anthony T. Calisi
R∴E∴ Francis K. Wilcox
R∴E∴ Kim C. Dellow
E∴ Robert A.Miller
E∴ Richard Transue
F. David Patch
Stephen Page
Jon Loudermilk
R∴E∴ Bruce L. Van Buren
Dennis Youngs
R∴E∴ Richard Burroughs
R∴E∴ Charles Lowe



Contributors to this page: BruceVB .
Page last modified on Monday October 5, 2020 12:17:18 EDT by BruceVB.
[ Execution time: 0.35 secs ]   [ Memory usage: 6.22MB ]   [ Queries: 270 in 0.08 secs ]
Show PHP error messages